Qualified Rigger Training and Certification

QUALIFIED RIGGER CERTIFICATION & TRAINING
w/ Signal Person Qualification Evaluation Documentation New OSHA Subpart CC Requirements and Updated EM385-1-1 15

OSHA requires that all hook & unhook rigging operations must be performed by a Qualified Rigger.  Do you know if your rigging personnel is qualified?  How is it determined?  This formal qualifying class provides the base experienced rigger with skills to calculate rigging loads, job set up, inspect the gear and select the correct equipment for the crane & rigging operation. There is both classroom lecture and hands on exercises.  Qualification along with evaluation and certification will be based on OSHA Crane and Derrick in Construction Final Rule 2010 with Subpart CC, ANSI A10.42 2000 Qualified Rigger Standards and training up to newly revised USACE EM385-1-1 Section 15.  More topics also include OSHA 1926.251, ASME B30.5, CDAC and OSHA 1926.1400 meeting training requirements with General Industry OSHA 1926.1910.  A comprehensive definition of a qualified rigger is found in the 2010 ANSI A10.42 2000.

Certification Received: A QUALIFIED RIGGER Certificate of Professionalism and Carrying Card verifying who by classroom training and hands on practical training has demonstrated the ability to solve and resolve problems relating to the subject matter.  W/ Signal Person Qualification Requirements.

TRAINING:  

A Qualified person must be trained and able to demonstrate the following.  This training will be documented for proof of qualification and training.  TO MEET SUBPART CC QUALIFIED RIGGER REQUIREMENTS & UPDATED EM385-1-1 15. 

Course Length
An 8-12 hour (Depending on the experience level of training candidate) qualified rigger training class equipping the competent person the skills and the knowledge to obtain a qualified rigger in status of his/hers line of the work performed.  OSHA requires that all rigging operations must be accompanied by a Qualified Rigger.  All rigging equipment and gear are required to be inspected per use by a qualified rigger.  This formal class provides the rigger with skills to calculate rigging loads, job set up, inspect the gear, select the correct equipment for the crane & rigging operation and how to make decisions on how and where to rig the load.  The Qualified Rigger Candidate will understand the whys and how while performing rigging tasks based in their job description and company policy:

Formal Classroom and exercised training for Rigger Qualification:

  • Calculate load weight and determine load center of gravity.
  • Identify and set rig pick points
  • Calculate stress angles and determine the safe working load
  • Selecting proper hitch, sling, rigging hardware to use within their safe  working loads
  • Inspection of the gear prior to use
  • Control the load and operation.
  • Meet all the requirements of a competent person
  • Learn and understand updated and existing OSHA / ANSI / ASME Rules, Standards & Regulations and applications.
  • Understand the riggers responsibility
  • Understand crane movements and crane set up
  • Working with Range Diagrams and know how to use Crane Load Charts
  • Know the proper knots and hitches, their uses and rated capacities
  • Meet the “Signal Persons” requirements for Qualification

* Evaluation, documentation, certificates and cards are provided the next business day
* Record keeping of all training are kept with LHS VTAC. Copies can be provided
* Custom company schedules and evening classes are also available
* LHS VTAC CERTIFICATION Exam Fees and study material included

All of our instructors are trained and certified by the DOD, Licensed instructors by the State of Hawaii Department of Education, College degrees from the University of Hawaii regarding the subject matter, Certified Crane Operators and Qualified Riggers with 40 years experience in the field of Lifting & Weight Handling operations.  LHS VTAC’S instructors are qualified evaluators and meet all Federal Standards and requirements.

A QUALIFIED CERTIFIED RIGGER IS NOT THE SAME AS A CERTIFIED RIGGER (COMPETENT)

The ANSI A10 rigger qualification standards required by the OSAH new crane law “Qualified rigger”:

1910.9(b) OSHA Requirement
Training. Standards in this part requiring training on hazards and related matters, such as standards requiring that employees receive training or that the employer train employees, provide training to employees, or institute or implement a training program, impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement. The employer must train each affected employee in the manner required by the standard, and each failure to train an employee may be considered a separate violation.
1926.1425
(c) When employees are engaged in hooking, unhooking, or guiding the load, or in the initial connection of a load to a component or structure and are within the fall zone, all of the following criteria must be met: (1) The materials being hoisted must be rigged to prevent unintentional displacement.
(2) Hooks with self-closing latches or their equivalent must be used. Exception:
hooks are permitted to be used for setting wooden trusses.

(3) The materials must be rigged by a qualified rigger.
ANSI A10.42
5.1 General. Personnel who are designated to operate rigging tools and equipment or perform work covered by this standard shall be qualified and trained to the level of proficiency consistent with assigned tasks. The employer or other entity responsible for supervising the lifting, hoisting, or movement of a load shall assess the knowledge, skills, and abilities of individuals designated as qualified riggers.

5.3.1.2 If previous training is limited or didn’t prepare a rigger for a task, the rigger shall not accept the task and management (the person in charge or competent person) shall not assign the task until the rigger is suitably trained.
5.3.7 Training on This Standard.
Qualified riggers shall be trained to understand the contents of this standard.
5.3.8 Training/Experience.

Training required shall be considered satisfied by employees who have completed a U.S. Department of Labor approved rigging course or equivalent that includes the training requirements in this standard (see Section 5.3).